Patrolman Walter M. Means

Patrolman Walter M. Means

Shelby Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Walter M. Means

Patrolman Walter Means was killed in an automobile crash while attempting to stop another vehicle for a traffic violation on State Route 61.

Patrolman Means was the passenger in the patrol car when it collided with an oncoming vehicle. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.

Patrolman Means was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Shelby Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his mother, father, and three step-siblings.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop