Deputy Sheriff Howard Duane Mead

Niagara County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Sunday, June 4, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Howard Duane Mead

Deputy Mead suffered a fatal head injury while struggling with two prisoners at the Niagara County Jail. He bumped his head during the struggle but continued working. The next day he collapsed and was taken to a Scranton Hospital where he died as a result of his head injury.

One of the prisoners was charged in connection with Deputy Mead's death. On October 3, 1967, he pleaded guilty to second degree manslaughter and was sentenced to 5 years. He received an additional 5 years for a robbery conviction. Following his release the suspect was arrested, convicted, and sent back to prison on July 24, 1974, for raping three women in May and June of 1973. He was paroled July 3, 1993. In September of 1994 he was arrested in Niagara Falls after he robbed, raped, and brutally murdered a 77 year-old woman in her home. He was sentenced to 69 years to life March 1, 1996.

Deputy Mead was a Major in the U.S. Army Military Police during World War II.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 3, 1967
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 5 years