Police Officer George R. Mead

Police Officer George R. Mead

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 1973

Add to My Heroes

George R. Mead

Police Officer George Mead was shot and killed when he tried to stop a robbery at a bar on the corner of East 215th Street and Plains Road while he was off-duty.

Officer Mead was in a bar on White Planes Road in the Bronx, when three men armed with guns entered the bar and announced a hold-up. Officer Mead identified himself as a Police Officer, and exchanged gunfire with all three suspects. Before he was shot, Officer Mead shot and killed two suspects.

Officer Mead served with the New York City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the 42nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 25131

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two shot and killed

off duty, robbery