Covington Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, June 12, 1900
Add to My HeroesWilliam "Mox" McQuery
Patrolman Mox McQuery succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier by two murder suspects he was attempting to arrest at the base of the Cincinnati-Covington Bridge.
The two men had just murdered another tramp a short distance away and had boarded a streetcar toward Cincinnati. Patrolman McQuery and other officers went to the bridge and stopped the streetcar. Patrolman McQuery ordered the men to exit the car, and as they stepped to the pavement they both drew revolvers and exchanged shots with Patrolman McQuery.
Patrolman McQuery was struck in the chest by one of the shots. One of the men was wounded and arrested. The second man began to run across the bridge, but when he saw officers from Cincinnati approaching he jumped from the middle of the span into the Ohio River 100-feet below. He was arrested after swimming to shore.
Patrolman McQuery was taken to a hospital in Cincinnati where he died three days later. His killer was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in the Kentucky State Penitentiary at Frankfort. He was shot and killed while trying to escape on August 20th, 1902.
Patrolman McQuery had formerly played professional baseball for the Detroit Tigers. He had served with the Covington Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, June 9, 1900
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed in prison