Detective Terry Wayne McNett

Detective Terry Wayne McNett

Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 2, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Terry Wayne McNett

Detective Terry McNett was shot and killed while participating in the execution of a search warrant at 2432 N. Piatt in Wichita at 11:47 pm.

A man hiding in the home being searched shot Detective McNett. Another officer shot and wounded the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder, aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer and sentenced to 111 to 330 years in prison in 1989. He was then sent to Colorado Springs where he was tried for five 1985 drug charges. He received an additional 32 years to be served in Colorado but it was doubtful that he would live long enough to leave Kansas.

Detective McNett had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for nine years and was assigned to the Drug Enforcement Administration. He had previously served with the Haysville Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 111 to 330 years

narcotics, search warrant