Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 1920
Add to My HeroesJames J. McNeill
Patrolman James McNeill succumbed to injuries sustained on December 14, 1920, when his motorcycle collided with a car at the intersection of Seventh Street and Looney Street Avenue.
He was attempting to stop another car when the crash occurred. The driver of the other vehicle was charged with reckless driving.
Patrolman McNeill remained at the hospital until succumbing to head injuries on December 22, 1920.
Patrolman McNeill had served with the Memphis Police Department for only three months. He was survived by his mother and siblings.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 85
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 14, 1920