Chief of Police Charles Elmer McNany

Sugarcreek Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Charles Elmer McNany

Chief of Police Charles McNany was killed in a traffic accident while performing a traffic stop with his partner along Route 8, near Two Mile Run.

As his partner was talking to the driver about the violation a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed struck the side of the police car pushing it into Chief McNany's partner and the vehicle that was stopped. Due to the impact of the accident the gasoline tank of the Police car exploded causing the vehicle to become engulfed in flames with Chief McNany trapped inside. The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident and of the stopped vehicle broke the windshield of the police car in an effort to save Chief of Police McNany but were unsuccessful.

Chief of Police McNany's partner was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries and released two weeks later. A Deputy Sheriff who was directing traffic at the scene after the accident was struck by a vehicle and later released from the hospital with minor injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the accident was charged two weeks later of reckless driving.

Chief of Police McNany served with the Sugarcreek Borough Police Department for four years and was survived by his mother, wife, four daughters, son, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop