Police Officer Charles C. McMillan

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, April 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. McMillan

Motorcycle officer Charles C. McMillan was struck and killed by a vehicle while on duty at East Grand Boulevard and Lafayette Street. Officer McMillan and his partner were riding side-by-side when McMillan was struck by a car and sustained internal injuries. He died 11 days later.

He had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1382

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 13, 1930

accident, motorcycle