Officer Larry F. McMaster

Officer Larry F. McMaster

Montrose Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, April 25, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Larry F. McMaster

Officer McMaster succumbed to a gunshot wound receive two days earlier while responding to a disturbance at a local bar. He and two other officers had entered the rear of the bar as two other officers approached the front. Officer McMaster and the other officers approached the bar and observed no disturbance inside of the establishment. Suddenly a man at the bar turned and fired three shots. Two struck one officer and wounded him and the third struck Officer McMaster in the head. He succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and first degree assault. He was released in 2002 and deported from the United States.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 23, 1983
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deported