Chief of Police James William McMann

Ronceverte Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James William McMann

Chief McMann was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a suspect whom he had a warrant for. Chief McMann attempted to locate the suspect in a wooded area where he had been spotted. When Chief McMann began to search the suspect, the suspect turned and fired one round from a .32-caliber revolver, striking Chief McMann in the abdomen.

Chief McMann was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wound three days later.

Chief McMann was survived by his wife, three daughters and three sons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 15, 1928
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available