Police Officer Edward M. McLaughlin

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. McLaughlin

Officer McLaughlin was shot and killed with his own service weapon near Cass Park while on patrol. He was found suffering from several gunshot wounds to the head, chest, and back and his empty service revolver was on top of his body. It is believed that he had become engaged in a struggle with a suspect who gained control of his weapon and shot him.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available