Chief Special Agent Dean L. McLaughlin

Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, April 6, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Dean L. McLaughlin

Chief Special Agent Dean McLaughlin was shot and killed by a subordinate officer in Denver, Colorado.

The officer held a grudge against Chief Special Agent McLaughlin over a wage dispute. The officer ambushed him in the parking lot outside of the Union Pacific Building and shot opened fire with a shotgun as Chief Special Agent McLaughlin sat in his car.

The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Chief Special Agent McLaughlin had been with the Union Pacific Railroad Police for 36 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He had just been elected as president of the Colorado Law Enforcement Officers' Association prior to his murder.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Colorado
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush