Officer Isaiah L. McLain

Officer Isaiah L. McLain

Malden Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, November 12, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Isaiah L. McLain

Officer McLain was shot and killed while questioning a man about a robbery. He was approached by a citizen who spotted the man who had robbed him the previous day. Officer McLain jumped on the running board of a vehicle that was driving in the direction where the man was. When he got to the man he hopped off the running board and began to question him. The suspect suddenly pulled a handgun and shot Officer McLain in the face. The suspect fled the scene but was arrested by members of the Metropolitan Police Department. He was found guilty of Officer McLain's murder and executed.
Officer McLain had been with the agency for over 30 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed