Patrolman Jimmy Ray McKiven

Patrolman Jimmy Ray McKiven

Gadsden Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Ray McKiven

Patrolman Jimmy McKiven was killed in a motorcycle crash when his police motorcycle was struck by another car at Third Street and Walnut Street.

At 7:15 p.m., the driver made an illegal left turn and hit Patrolman McKiven. He was transported to the Holy Name of Jesus Hospital where he died. The driver that caused the crash was charged with homicide by vehicle but was acquitted due to a legal error made by the prosecutor.

Patrolman McKiven was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Gadsden Police Department for 10 years. He had been called "Super Cop" by local teens. He was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving