Captain John McKinstry

Captain John McKinstry

Mattoon Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1868

Add to My Heroes

John McKinstry

Captain John McKinstry was shot and killed while attempting to keep order at a public dance. No one knew he was murdered until December 29, 1873, when a witness could no longer keep the secret.

Captain McKinstry was a US Army veteran of the Civil War and had been held as a prisoner of war by the Confederate Army. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available