Verona Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, February 4, 1954
Add to My HeroesCharles McKinley
Patrolman Charles McKinley was shot and killed from ambush when he went to a residence on Penn Street to investigate a domestic disturbance. A man had came home drunk and was arguing with his wife. The man shot Officer McKinley in the chest from a hiding place on a stair landing as the officer was walking upstairs to talk with him. The suspect then shot and killed himself.
Patrolman McKinley was a United States Army veteran of WWI had served with the Verona Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Committed suicide