Sheriff John McInnis

Sheriff John McInnis

Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John McInnis

Sheriff JOhn McInnis drowned after being caught in a bad storm while searching for deer poachers in Port Townsend Bay.

His boat was found capsized the following day floating two miles inside Marrowstone Point. His body was never recovered.

Sheriff McInnis had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department for over four years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned