Deputy Chief William J. McGuirk

Essex County Sheriff's Office, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, June 9, 1981

Add to My Heroes

William J. McGuirk

Deputy Chief McGuirk was shot and killed when two men attempted to carjack him in the parking lot of his apartment building at 158 High Street, in Orange. When Chief McGuirk attempted to arrest the suspects, one drew a .38-caliber revolver and shot him three times. Both suspects, ages 20 and 17, were arrested and charged with murder.

The 20-year-old suspect, who shot Deputy Chief McGuirk, was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 15 to 30 years in prison. He was paroled on September 12th, 1998.

Deputy Chief McGuirk has served with the Essex County Sheriff's Department for 26 years.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1998

off duty, robbery