Patrolman Berry Joe McGuire

Patrolman Berry Joe McGuire

Amarillo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Berry Joe McGuire

Patrolman Berry McGuire was shot and killed following a traffic stop on the 900 block of South Willow Street.

After arresting one of the suspects in the vehicle the man attempted to flee. As Patrolman McGuire attempted to put the subject back in the patrol car the other occupants of the vehicle he stopped came to the subject's assistance. During the struggle one of the men took Patrolman McGuire's gun and shot him twice. He was then held on the ground by two of the men and a third shot him in the head, killing him.

The subjects then fled the scene but were all apprehended. Three of the men, who were brothers aged 17, 19, and 23, were sentenced to life. The 17-year-old was denied parole on May 5, 2021. His next parole hearing is in May of 2024. The 19-year-old was denied parole on March 30, 2021. His next parole hearing is in March of 2024. The third suspect was denied parole on June 8, 2021. his next parole hearing is in June of 2024. The fourth was not charged when it was determined he attempted to help Patrolman McGuire during the struggle.

Patrolman McGuire was a veteran of the Texas Air National Guard. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Three sentenced to life

juvenile offender, traffic stop