Patrolman Patrick J. McGovern

Patrolman Patrick J. McGovern

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, June 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. McGovern

Patrolman Patrick McGovern was shot and killed when he was ambushed by armed robbers at the intersection of Sheridan Road and Ainslie Street.

He was assigned to escort a Pantheon Theater employee carrying cash receipts to a bank and was unaware that three armed offenders waited in a nearby parked automobile. As Patrolman McGovern and the citizen passed by the offenders jumped from the car and opened fire. Patrolman McGovern was shot several times and died a short time later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 4336

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, robbery