Patrolman Frank C. McGinnis

Patrolman Frank C. McGinnis

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, February 20, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Frank C. McGinnis

Patrolman McGinnis was shot and killed as he was attempting to make an arrest.

On Sept. 20, 1904, Patrolman McGinnis and Officer Jack Gallagher attempted to arrest a local petty criminal after spotting him standing next to an ice cream wagon. As the officers approached the suspect, he shot at Patrolman McGinnis, hitting him several times. Officer Gallagher shot the suspect once and hit him with his club when the suspect continued to resist after being shot. Patrolman McGinnis died at the scene. The suspect also died from his injuries.

Patrolman McGinnis, a veteran of the Philippine-American War, is buried at Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri.

He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed