Sheriff Lloyd Silas Jones

Sheriff Lloyd Silas Jones

Simpson County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd Silas Jones

Sheriff Lloyd Jones and a jail trustee were shot and killed by a subject in Sheriff Jones' front yard on Mary Grove Road near Magee.

The subject had shot a female near Sheriff Jones' residence before 7:00 a.m. When he went to Sheriff Jones's home, he shot the trustee and then shot Sheriff Jones while he was in his vehicle. He was apprehended a short time later.

He was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Sheriff Jones had served with the Simpson County Sheriff's Office for 19 years and previously served with the Mississippi Highway Patrol for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and daughters.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 39 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

at home, retaliation