Patrolman James McGinley

Patrolman James McGinley

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1916

Add to My Heroes

James McGinley

Patrolman McGinley was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty. He was attempting to adjust the carburetor on the motorcycle while he was driving it, causing him to lose control crash into a curb.

Patrolman McGinley had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash