Reserve Deputy Virgil H. McGee

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, September 24, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Virgil H. McGee

Reserve Deputy Virgil McGee was shot and killed while working security for a Safeway store at 7318 Prospect Avenue at 7:42 p.m.

Deputy McGee struggled with two youths who were attempting to rob one of the grocery store cashiers. During the scuffle, one subject fired, striking Deputy McGee twice.

The 17-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on February 13, 1974. The accomplice became a habitual career felon, and in 1990, he was sentenced to 830 years plus life in prison.

Deputy McGee was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, three daughters, three sisters, a brother, and eight grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

juvenile offender, off duty, robbery