Officer Clarence P. McGee

Officer Clarence P. McGee

Pacolet Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Clarence P. McGee

Officer McGee was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant on a man. He approached the man as the man worked in his field. The suspect suddenly attacked Officer McGee and struck him with a hoe, knocking him to the ground. The man then took Officer McGee's service weapon and shot him to death. The suspect fled but his body was found in the Pacolet River three days later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Deceased