Police Officer Phelin McDonough

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, February 18, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Phelin McDonough

Officer Phelim McDonough was shot and killed while responding to a robbery in progress at Brownie's Drug Store at 16137 Twelfth Street. He was fatally wounded when he exchanged shots with three suspects as he arrived at the scene. One of the suspects was wounded.

The suspect who murdered Officer McDonough was shot and killed ten days later by a Detroit policeman during another drug store hold-up.

Officer McDonough was a WWI veteran and was a POW for 18 months during the war. He had served with the Detroit Police Department for only 6 months at the time of this death.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 1751
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed in another robbery

robbery