Deputy Sheriff John J. McDonald

Lafayette County Sheriff's Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John J. McDonald

Deputy Sheriff John McDonald, Sheriff Joe Talbott, and Deputy Constable James Stapleton were shot, beaten, and killed while transporting three auto theft suspects they had arrested to jail.

They had arrested the suspects in Marshall and were transporting them to Lexington. At some point, the suspects shot all three men, dumped them into a field, robbed them of their items, and then stole Sheriff Talbott's patrol car. When the deputies and sheriff did not report back that evening or the next morning, a search party was initiated. Two days later, farmers found their badly beaten bodies in the woods near Prairie Church, seven miles south of Lexington. Deputy Sheriff McDonald and Sheriff Talbott were mortally injured. Deputy Stapleton was still alive but succumbed to his injuries on May 9, 1919.

One suspect was later arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life on July 4, 1920. He was granted a new trial and acquitted on September 14, 1922.

Deputy McDonald was survived by his parents, three brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

arrest, arrest attempt, stolen vehicle, transport