Investigator Donald Oscar McDonald

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Donald Oscar McDonald

Investigator Donald McDonald suffered a fatal heart attack while wading through a swamp in search of a still approximately a half-mile north of Zambito Road in the Lake Magdalene area of Tampa, Florida.

He was accompanying other federal and state revenue agents to the location at about 5:40 am and had to wade through knee-deep water when he suddenly collapsed. The other agents located his body in the water after retracing their steps.

Investigator McDonald was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, four grandchildren, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Florida

search warrant, alcohol violation