Chief of Police Troy McDilda

Chief of Police Troy McDilda

Lyons Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 23, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Troy McDilda

Chief of Police Troy McDilda was shot and killed as he and two officers raided a home where moonshine was being sold illegally.

The home's owner came out of room and shot Chief McDilda in the chest with a 12-gauge shotgun at point-blank range. As the man attempted to reload his single-barrel shotgun one of other officers shot and killed him.

Chief McDilda had served with the Lyons Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, search warrant