Special Deputy Marshal W. C. McDaniels

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, March 16, 1895

Add to My Heroes

W. C. McDaniels

Deputy Marshal W.C. McDaniels was shot and killed as he and other posse members attempted to arrest a man for cattle stealing, train robbery, and murder near Horseshoe Mound, Oklahoma.

The suspect was shot and killed in the return fire.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed