Captain William B. McDaniel

Captain William B. McDaniel

Cedar Rapids Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, January 7, 1885

Add to My Heroes

William B. McDaniel

Captain William McDaniel was struck and killed by a Burlington, Cedar Rapids and Northern Railway train about three-quarters of a mile north of Solon, Iowa.

He and another officer had traveled to Solon after learning that a murder suspect may have fled there. They were crossing the bridge when a freight train approached. The other officer was able to jump from the bridge without getting struck, however, Captain McDaniel was struck and thrown into the creek below.

The other officer pulled him from the creek and he was taken into town on the train. He died about 10 minutes later.

As the officer changed into dry clothes in Solon the suspect was spotted walking along the tracks and was taken into custody.

Captain McDaniel had served with the Cedar Rapids Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train