Patrolman Russell McCurry

Patrolman Russell McCurry

Salem Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, February 29, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Russell McCurry

Patrolman Russell McCurry was shot and killed while chasing a juvenile he had observed breaking into cars in the parking lot of the Sheraton Inn along I-81.

Patrolman McCurry and other officers were conducting surveillance of a motel parking lot when they observed the offense. Patrolman McCurry gave chase of one of the juveniles. During the chase the subject pulled a small-caliber handgun and fired one shot, striking Patrolman McCurry in the chest as he ran toward I-81.

Two juveniles, both 17, and one adult, 23, were arrested and charged with Patrolman McCurry's murder. The 17-year-old killer was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 16 years. He was paroled in 1982. Between January and March of 1984 he went on a crime spree in Franklin and Boteourt Counties. On November 17, 1984, he was convicted of 8 counts of breaking and entering, 8 counts of grand larceny, and sentenced to 36 years. His parole was also revoked and he was ordered to serve the remainder of his sentence. His remaining 10 years is to run consecutively with his 36 year sentence.

Patrolman McCurry was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the agency for just nine months. He was survived by his wife and two teenage daughters. He is buried at Sherwood Burial Park, Salem, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1982

foot pursuit, juvenile offender, larceny, plainclothes, surveillance