Patrol Officer Aubrey Eugene McCurry

Myrtle Point Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, April 22, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Aubrey Eugene McCurry

Patrol Officer Gene McCurry was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at a crash scene on Highway 42 near North Bank Road in Coquille at 6:45 p.m.

The collision blocked all but one lane. Witnesses say Officer McCurry moved to one side, and the truck matched him move for move. It is possible Officer McCurry changed positions to avoid having the truck plow into the first accident. That crash could have killed at least 5 people.

Officer McCurry was transported to Bay Area Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

The drunk driver was later convicted of involuntary manslaughter.

Officer McCurry was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served in law enforcement for 15 years, serving with the Myrtle Point Police Department, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Police Department, Oakridge Police Department, Toledo Police Department, Estacada Police Department, and Gold Beach Police Department. He was survived by his wife, four children, father, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 405
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 21, 1988
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of involuntary manslaughter

accident scene, directing traffic, Impaired Driver