Detective Sergeant James McCullough

Flint Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1952

Add to My Heroes

James McCullough

Detective Sergeant James McCullough was killed in an automobile crash as he and another detective returned to Flint after picking up a prisoner in Big Rapids, Michigan.

Their vehicle was forced off the road by an errant driver and overturned as they drove on U.S. Route 10 northwest of Midland, Michigan. Both officers were treated at a local hospital and then transferred to a hospital in Flint. Sergeant McCullough died as he underwent surgery for a ruptured spleen.

Sergeant McCullough had served with the Flint Police Department for 24 years and was only one year from retirement. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, February 11, 1952