Border Patrol Agent John Robert McCravey

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, February 23, 1987

Add to My Heroes

John Robert McCravey

Border Patrol Agent John McCravey succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash three days earlier while chasing a vehicle suspected of transporting smuggled aliens around 7:00 a.m.

The vehicle he was chasing caused dust to be kicked up, possibly blocking Agent McCravey's visibility. His patrol car overturned and became submerged in the All-American Canal near Calexico, California. Fellow officers and citizens helped free Agent McCravey and the three prisoners he had in his patrol car from the vehicle.

He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.

Agent McCravey was a United States Army Vietnam War and Hawaii Air National Guard veteran and had served with the United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol for one year. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, father, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location California
  • Incident Date Friday, February 20, 1987
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

illegal alien, single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit