Deputy Sheriff Clendon Paul West, Sr.

Johnston County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, September 11, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Clendon Paul West, Sr.

Deputy Clendon West was shot and killed after he and another deputy went to a mobile home park to verify the address of a man wanted on several warrants.

Another deputy was also shot and wounded. The suspect, 31, was apprehended two days later at a city rail station in New York City.

The suspect was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on June 20, 1996. As of June 9, 2023, he was of death row.

Deputy West is survived by his wife and two sons.

In October 2015, Market Street's Neuse River Bridge in Smithfield was renamed Deputy Sheriff Clendon Paul West, Jr. Memorial Bridge and the signs were all posted in June 2016.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 160

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

warrant