Sergeant John F. McCormick

Sergeant John F. McCormick

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, April 27, 1988

Add to My Heroes

John F. McCormick

Sergeant John McCormick was shot accidentally and killed by a police bullet during a shootout between two officers and a suspect in an apartment at 24 Sickles Street in Manhattan.

Sergeant McCormick and other officers were executing a search warrant on the suspects apartment and broke down the door.

During the raid, an officer struggled with the suspect, who was armed with a .38-caliber revolver. Sergeant McCormick was standing in a doorway and was fatally wounded as shots were fired during the struggle. The suspect was charged with murder.

Sergeant McCormick had served with the New York City Police Department for 20 years and had planned to retire the following week. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 1900

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

Raid, search warrant