Police Officer Joseph P. McCormack

Greenwich Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, February 10, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. McCormack

Officer McCormack succumbed to wounds sustained 17 years earlier when he was shot several times while guarding a group of notorious bandits. He lost the use of his limbs as a result of the shooting and eventually died from the wounds.

Officer McCormack had served with the agency for only 2 days at the time of the shooting. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 17, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available