Patrolman Edward Albert McCormack

Homewood Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, March 30, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Edward Albert McCormack

Patrolman Edward McCormack was killed when his patrol car was struck head on by a bus.

Patrolman McCormack was responding to a call and traveling on Old Montgomery Highway. His vehicle struck the bus head-on while going around a curve. The bus had crossed the centerline and was in Patrolman McCormack's lane.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash