Patrolman John Lewis McConnaughey

Ligonier Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, March 7, 1973

Add to My Heroes

John Lewis McConnaughey

Patrolman John McConnaughey succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in an automobile accident while pursuing two vehicles that were drag racing on Route 30 at approximately 11:00 pm.

He lost control of his patrol car when it was forced off of the roadway by a vehicle that had pulled in front of him, which caused his patrol car to strike a tree and overturn.

Patrolman McConnaughey was a U.S. Army WWII veteran and had served with the Ligonier Township Police Department as a part-time officer for just over two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He is buried at Ligonier Valley Cemetery in Ligonier, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 6, 1973
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, vehicle crash