Murfreesboro Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1946
Add to My HeroesHerbert McClanahan
Policeman McClanahan was shot and killed by a citizen who had just received a ticket from another officer. The suspect armed himself with a shotgun, entered the police station, to see revenge. Policeman McClanahan attempted to arrest the man and a struggle ensued. During the ensuing struggle, the suspect was able to gain control of Policeman McClanahan's service weapon and then fired several shots with his shotgun. Policeman McClanahan was shot and killed and two other officers and the city's fire chief were wounded.
The suspect fled the scene but was chased down by a mob of over 100 citizens. He was taken into custody and turned over to the Rutherford County sheriff. It was discovered that he was a former inmate of an insane asylum and he was wanted for the murder of his wife in Toledo, Ohio.
The suspect, 53, was declared insane and committed at Central State Hospital in Nashville where he died on May 21, 1975.
Policeman McClanahan was a US Navy veteran of WWII. He had served with the Murfreesboro Police Department for only 3 months but had served with the Rutherford County Sheriff's Department prior to enlisting in the Navy. He was survived by his wife, three brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in mental hospital