Patrolman Jerome M. McCauley

Patrolman Jerome M. McCauley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, May 29, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Jerome M. McCauley

Patrolman Jerome McCauley was shot and killed during a high-speed pursuit of five men who had robbed a produce company.

One of the suspects broke out the back glass of their car and shot Patrolman McCauley through the head with a rifle at the intersection of Bloomingdale Road and Wood Street.

Two of the suspects were convicted of Patrolman McCauley's murder and executed in the electric chair on October 21st, 1936.

Patrolman McCauley was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 6700
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1936

vehicle pursuit, robbery