New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, January 7, 1934
Add to My HeroesErnest F. McCarron
Patrolman Ernest McCarron was killed when he entered a burning building in an attempt to rescue a trapped child.
Patrolman McCarron was on his post when he noticed a fire at 6015 5th Avenue, Brooklyn. Patrolman McCarron entered the home and attempted to rescue a trapped 9-year-old girl. After finding the girl, they were unable to escape, and they were overcome by the smoke and fire and died.
Patrolman McCarron was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his heroic actions. Both the police and fire commissioners attended his funeral, which was the first time that had ever happened.
Patrolman McCarron had served with the New York City Police Department for 8 years and was assigned to the 68th Precinct in Brooklyn. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 14736
Incident Details
- Cause Fire