Trooper John L. McCabe

Trooper John L. McCabe

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1933

Add to My Heroes

John L. McCabe

Trooper John L. McCabe was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol on Roosevelt Road near the Cook-DuPage County lines. An oncoming vehicle turned in front of him, causing the fatal collision.

Trooper McCabe served with the Illinois State Police for six months. He had been in law enforcement for over ten years. Trooper McCabe was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

traffic patrol