Patrolman Gordon R. McAllister

St. Clair Shores Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, May 20, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Gordon R. McAllister

Patrolman Gordon McAllister and Patrolman Harry Davis were killed when their patrol car was forced off of the road by a vehicle they were pursuing.

The incident occurred after they attempted to stop the suspect for speeding at 6:10 am. The driver forced their vehicle into a tree at Jefferson Avenue and Benjamin Street, causing both officers to receive fatal injuries.

Patrolman McAllister had served with the St. Clair Shores Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available