Patrolman Walter Davis Mazzie, Jr.

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Walter Davis Mazzie, Jr.

Patrolman Walter Mazzie was shot and killed near the intersection of 10th Street and Walnut Street (now Muhammad Ali Boulevard) by a suspect who he had previously arrested.

Despite being mortally wounded, he was able to shoot the suspect three times before he died. The subject subsequently died of his wounds.

Patrolman Mazzie was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed