Chief Jailer Bobby Lee Mayo

Chief Jailer Bobby Lee Mayo

McLennan County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Lee Mayo

Chief Jailer Bobby Mayo was shot and killed while coming to the aid of another deputy who had been attacked by six inmates while serving them food.

The inmates had slammed the cell's steel door into another deputy and knocked him down. They then took a 2-shot Derringer from the deputy's pocket and began to beat him with a battery-filled sock. Jailer Mayo was shot in the head as he came to the assistance of the other deputy. The prisoners then began to destroy the property room but were all apprehended by other deputies. All six were charged with murder and attempted escape.

One inmate was 22-years-old. The other five were 20-years-old. Three had recently been convicted of armed robbery. One was sentenced to 50 years, and two to 27 years. On October 13, 1970, the three robbed and shot the manager and his wife at the Bar-X Motel in Waco. Both victims recovered. A fourth inmate had been convicted of armed robbery and sentenced to 10 years. Another was waiting to be tried for armed robbery, and the sixth was in jail charged with aggravated assault and destruction of private property.

On June 17, 1971, the three who robbed the Bar-X were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. All three were awaiting their appeal results for armed robbery. The sentences were later commuted to life. One was denied parole on April 23, 2020. He has another parole hearing in March of 2023. Another was released at some point before 2011.

Chief Jailer Mayo had served with the McLennan County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served four years with the McGregor Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Derringer
  • Offender Sentenced to life

correctional Facility, escape attempt