Police Officer Jerald Wayne Maynor

Hickory Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 9, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Jerald Wayne Maynor

Officer Maynor was accidentally shot and killed when another officer's weapon discharged when she dropped it during a weapon maintenance class. The officer was reloading and securing the weapon when the incident occurred. The round struck Officer Maynor in the heart, killing him instantly.
Officer Maynor had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)