Game Warden Robert M. May

Game Warden Robert M. May

Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Montana

End of Watch Tuesday, December 6, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Robert M. May

Game Warden Robert May succumbed to injuries sustained in 1976 when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while on patrol.

The injuries resulted in paralysis and forced him to medically retire. He died as a result of complications from his injuries on December 6th, 1988.

Game Warden May had previously served with the United States Navy. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge FG-27
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Not available