Bogalusa Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, March 14, 1949
Add to My HeroesRobert Carl May
Patrolman Robert May was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a disturbance at a local tavern.
Upon their arrival, they found the suspect had left. They offered the female victim a ride home, and as they were leaving the tavern, they saw the suspect. In the ensuing gun battle, Patrolman May was shot in the back and killed. His partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Patrolman May was a United States Marine Corps veteran of World War II and had served with the Bogalusa Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and kiled